Privacy PolicyWonder maids

As part of Wonder Maids’ commitment to providing safety and security to our customers, we are pleased to present Privacy Policy and our commitment to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

1. Accountability

Wonder Maids assumes responsibility for information that is provided to us by our clients. Wonder Maids has assigned a privacy officer who is responsible for ensuring the organization’s compliance with these principles. Each Wonder Maids representative has been thoroughly screened and has signed a confidentiality agreement. Wonder Maids continuously updates and trains staff in regards to the importance of protecting personal information.

2. Identifying Purposes

In general, Wonder Maids’ purpose in gathering personal information is to improve our overall business performance. We use your personal information to aide us in processing transactions, billing and occasional client verification.

3. Consent

The consent of an individual is required before Wonder Maids collects or stores any personal information.

4. Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to only that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Wonder Maids also collects general internet data, including but not limited to: IP addresses, previous internet history and cookies.

Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for fulfillment of those purposes.

Information that is non-identifiable to specific individuals may be used for statistical purposes. 

6. Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. All information that is received from or about the candidates is transferred and stored in a secure database.

7. Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Wonder Maids utilizes password protections, secure servers and other security systems, which are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information and in-line with industry standards.

8. Openness

Wonder Maids’ privacy policies relating to information is available to all clients or candidates upon request.

9. Individual Access

Upon request, any Client may view their information which is kept on file with Wonder Maids.

10. Challenging Compliance

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy or this policy, please contact us.